Accredited Business
[…] Not Readily Available by Proper Means 

Now, focusing on “not readily available by proper means,” we are concerned with information that cannot be easily discovered or obtained through these lawful means. This often involves: 

  • Complex or sophisticated processes 
  • Unique methods or formulas 
  • Information that requires significant effort, time, or expense to develop 

Civil Codes and Legal Definitions 

California Civil Code Section 3426.1(d) defines improper means as including “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means.” 

This implies that if information is obtained through any of these improper means, it clearly qualifies as not readily available by proper means. 

Case Law Examples 

1. E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Christopher